Looking towards new linguistic horizons

Privacy Policy

This page describes how the website “Horizon Translations” is operated in relation to the processing of the personal data of any users who visit it.

The Privacy Statement has been issued pursuant to Article 13 of European Regulation 679/2016 (hereafter “GDPR”) for the attention of any person interacting with the web services accessible remotely through the address: www.horizon-translations.com

The Privacy Statement relates only to the website specified and not also to any other websites that may be visited by the user by clicking on links.

CONTROLLER AND PROCESSOR

Data relating to identified or identifiable persons may be processed as a result of any visit to this website.

The Controller is Valentina LAMBRUGO, with registered office at via Crocifisso 17, 20833 Giussano, Italy.

Contact information:
Email: info@horizon-translations.com

The Processor is VHosting Solution s.r.l Unipersonale (Provider). For further information concerning the data processing conditions applied by the Processor, please refer to the following link: https://www.vhosting-it.com/vh-wp/wp-content/uploads/2018/03/accordo-elaborazione-dati-vhosting.pdf

TYPES OF DATA PROCESSED AND PURPOSES OF DATA PROCESSING

The data collected by this website are provided voluntarily by the user and are indicated below:

  1. First name and surname
  2. Email
  3. Any additional personal data transmitted within the object or the text of the message

The optional, explicit and voluntary submission of the request form or the sending of an email to the addresses indicated on this website will entail the subsequent acquisition of the sender’s address, which will be necessary in order to respond to requests, along with any other personal data included in the message. The data will exclusively be used to handle translation and interpreting services, language courses, to issue quotations and invoices or other related services. The data may only be forwarded by the user after providing consent to the processing of personal data.

In the event that the request for information from the user should result in the placing of an order concerning the provision of services with the Controller, the latter will issue the Privacy Statement pursuant to Article 13 GDPR along with the terms and conditions applicable to the processing of the client’s data.

DATA RETENTION

The data transmitted by the user will be retained for twelve months after the date of transmission by the data subject by using the contact form contained on this website. In the event that the request from the user should result in the placing of an order concerning the provision of services with the Controller, the data will be retained for twelve months after the conclusion of the above mentioned service.

COOKIES

Cookies are text files which the sites visited by users send to their terminals or mobile devices after being memorised for subsequent retransmission to the sites the next time the same user visits.

Cookies contain information relating to the use of the computer or mobile devices by users, such as for example the pages viewed or IP addresses, although do not record any personal details that could be used to identify them such as contact information.

Technical cookies enable users to browse throughout the site and to use all basic functions; without these cookies it would not be possible to provide the services requested. Profiling cookies are used in order to provide a better overall experience for users.

This website uses technical cookies in order to carry out activities that are strictly necessary for its proper operation.

In detail, this website uses the following services:

  1. Google Webmaster, provided by Google Inc. (“Google”), which enables the Controller to monitor the status of the website, in particular concerning indexing arrangements, sitemaps, search queries and incoming links (the latter is a service shared with Google Analytics)
  2. Google Analytics, provided by Google Inc. (“Google”), is a web analysis service to track and examine the use of this website. The collected data do not allow for personal identification of the user and will not be linked with additional information about the same user. Therefore, data are exclusively handled in aggregated and anonymised forms.

Finally, the information are collected only to track and analyse the website, to create a report on the usage of this website compared to other website of the same category.

For further information concerning Google’s usage of cookies in general, please consult the Google Analytics Cookie Usage on Websites and its Privacy Policy at following websites:

Location of processing: USA

The user has the right to voluntarily disable Google Analytics.

The user only needs to install Opt out, a component provided by Google, on their web browser to prevent their data from being used by Google Analytics. For additional information about this component, please refer to the following link: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
The user has also the right to selectively disable the DoubleClick DART Cookie, thus preventing it from connecting to their web browser. For additional information, please refer to the following link: https://adssettings.google.it/authenticated?hl=it#display_optout.

Finally, the user may also exercise their rights to give, withdraw or reject their consent to the use of cookies.

  • To give consent to the use of cookies:

The user gives consent to the use of cookies and similar technologies by utilizing this website, by continuing navigating this website or by clicking on the banner when the user’s first access this website. In particular, the user gives consent to the registration of such cookies on their terminals for the above mentioned scopes, or to access to such information on their terminals through the use of cookies.

  • To withdraw or reject consent to the use of cookies:

The user has the right to reject the use of cookies and to withdraw the consent already given at any time. As cookies are connected to the user’s web browser, they may be disabled directly from the above mentioned browser, thus rejecting or withdrawing the consent to the use of cookies. Disabling cookies may prevent the correct functioning of the website. In particular, services provided by third parties may not be accessible.

MANNER OF PROCESSING AND SECURITY OF INFORMATION

Personal data will be processed using manual and/or computerised instruments for the period strictly necessary in order to fulfil the purposes for which they were collected.

Specific security measures shall be adopted to ensure data protection and minimization on the usage of personal data.

RIGHTS OF DATA SUBJECTS

Pursuant to Art. 13 par. 2 let. B) of GDPR, data subjects have the right at any time to request access to personal data, the rectification or erasure thereof, the restriction of the processing of data concerning them, to object to processing and to data portability.

The above mentioned requests should be submitted to the Controller by email to info@horizon-translations.com

RIGHT TO COMPLAIN TO A SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY

Finally, the user has the right to complain to the following Supervisory Authority: Italian Data Protection Authority [Garante per la Protezione dei Dati Personali]:

Address: Piazza di Monte Citorio 121, 00186 ROME
Fax: (+39) 06.69677.3785
Switchboard: (+39) 06.696771
Email: garante@gpdp.it
Italian certified email address: protocollo.pec@gpdp.it